This Privacy Policy explains the method for collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by Hong Kong College of Cardiology ("Owner") when you use this website (“Site”) and Services (as defined in the Terms of Use), purpose of use of such personal information, and method for handling of such personal information.


Owner recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information collected from you in the operation of this Site, and take reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any personal information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Personal information collected by Owner, and purpose and reason of such collection of personal information

Owner will collect/use the following personal information collected from you mainly for the following purposes. In all cases where personal information is collected, there may be cases where personal information is collected and used for creating statistical materials in a manner that individuals cannot be identified, unless stated otherwise in Terms of Use prescribed by Owner.

(Purpose of use)

  • To operate, improve, personalize the Site and Services provided;
  • Communicate with you regarding User Account and Site updates;
  • Provision of Services and information related to the Site
  • To send you more relevant educational content from Owner;
  • Development and research of new services; 
  • Provision of notification relating to questionnaires, events and the like to users and provision of information to users via emails;
  • Coordination with third party institutions (Hong Kong Medical Association, Hong Kong Academy of Medicine, and the like);
  • For system administration and to report aggregated statistical information about browsing patterns and actions which do not identify any individual;
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.


Please be assured that the personal information collected, used or disclosed for these purposes; Owner will protect it as required under the relevant Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and other relevant legislation. In the event a data intermediary is used, the personal information disclosed to them is held with the same security and confidentiality measures and protocols that Owner have.

 

2. Information to be collected

Personal information and information related to Users' Accounts: 

Owner will collect your personal information, such as the name (first and surname), email address, The Medical Council of Hong Kong registration number, The Nursing Council of Hong Kong registration number, other professional information, e.g. Specialty and profession, job title and other information necessary to register a User Account. Owner may also collect any generated content that you may upload to the Site ("User-Generated Content" or "UGC") and other personal information required for awarding CME/CNE points.


Information related to the status of use: Owner will collect information related to the devices you use for accessing the Site and/or Services as well as information from such devices. This includes IP address, type of browser and device, web pages that you visited prior to accessing Owner's site, and personal identification information related to the devices being used. Furthermore, there may be cases where the devices being used (depending on the setting) may transmit position information to the Site.


Information related to Cookies and other technologies: Owner is providing, improving and protecting the Site by using Cookies and other technologies. For example, by using Cookies, it will be possible to store the User Name on your subsequent access or understand the usage status of the Services. Owner is exerting efforts to improve the Services based on such information. While you may refuse the use of Cookies based on your browser setting, your use of the Site may be restricted in certain cases.

 

3. Parties with whom Owner may share/disclose personal information

Owner may in certain cases share/disclose personal information with others as described below:


i. Owner has partnered and concluded contracts with third parties for attaining the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. There may be cases where personal information acquired through the Site is shared with such third parties.


ii. If you are a healthcare professional, we may request that a third party validate your licensure status and other information against available databases of healthcare professional. 

 

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, we may provide these companies and individuals with personal information about you so that they can fulfill their responsibilities to us, however, we do require that they agree to limit their use of this personal information and agree to comply with all relevant personal data protection laws and regulations in their fulfillment of these responsibilities.

 

4. Possibility of disclosure of information 

Owner may disclose your personal information to a third party (a) when it is necessary to observe laws and ordinances, (b) when it is necessary to protect a person from death or serious bodily injury, (c) when it is necessary to prevent acts of fraud or abuse against Owner or Users, (d) when it is necessary to protect the ownership of Owner (e) when an order is issued by the government or court, (f) when it is necessary to improve public health and promote the sound growth of children, (g) when the information is used as statistical information in which personal information cannot be identified, (h) when the consent of users has been obtained, or (i) when Owner otherwise determines that the disclosure of information is reasonably necessary.

 

5. Transfer of personal information overseas

Your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties (within or outside of your country) as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where Owner appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes stated in Section 3 and Section 4 above (or directly related to those purposes). Therefore, by using this Site, and providing Owner with any personal information, you consent to the transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Management method of your personal information 

Owner will take necessary and appropriate measures to safely protect your personal information. Furthermore, Owner will continuously exert efforts to develop functions to safely maintain your personal information; provided, however, that Owner does not warrant complete security, and will not be liable in any way for any damage caused by the vulnerability of security.

 

7. Access, Retention and deletion of personal information 

To the extent necessary for achieving the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, Owner will retain your personal information in the Services. If you delete your account and requests the deletion of your personal information, Owner will delete your personal information. However, in the foregoing case, please take note of the following points: (1) it may take some time to delete your personal information from the Owner server and its backup storage; (2) Owner may in certain cases retain your personal information due to legal obligations, for dispute resolution, or upon enforcement of the written consent regarding Owner; and (3) Owner may anonymize personal information and permanently retain the same for the purpose of research, and the like.
If you wish to verify the personal information you have submitted to Owner or if you wish to check on the manner in which Owner uses and processes your personal information, Owner's security procedures mean that Owner may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of full details of name and identity card or Passport number. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which Owner takes in response to a request from someone using your personal information.

 

8. Contacting you

To the extent that any of the communication means which you have provided Owner (which may include, your telephone number and fax number) is/will be listed on the Do Not Call Register (the "DNC") or similar regulations in your home country, by agreeing to this Privacy Policy through your acceptance of Terms of Use, or by any other means of indication, you hereby grant Owner your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to Owner including using via voice calls, SMS, Whatsapp, MMS, fax or other similar communications applications or methods, for the purposes as stated above in Section 3 and Section 4. This will ensure your continued enjoyment of Services.

If wish to opt-out of receiving such information, then you can do so by sending a request to us through the contact us page. You should clearly state on all communications: your name, User Account (if any), registration details (if any) and the name of this Site. 

 

9. Amendment to this Privacy Policy 

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, this Privacy Policy may be amended or revised at any time, and by prominently posting notice of the amendment on the Site. The amendment of this Privacy Policy shall come into force at the time that the amended Privacy Policy is displayed on the Site.

 

10. Inquiries 

If you wish Owner to correct, amend or delete your information acquired by Owner, or if you have any inquiries or concerns concerning Owner, the Site, Services or privacy, please send your message via Contact Us.

 

11. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Special Administrative Region of Hong Kong.